5910DMFL - John Paul Skirta

ALT TXT

Name: John Paul Skirta
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 2001
Location Last Seen: Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 27, 1958
Age: 43 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Skirta was last seen by his father in the vicinty of the 3360 block of Pattie Place between 12:00 a.m. and 7:30 a.m. on November 10, 2001. At 7:30 a.m. Skirta's father woke up and found the back door slightly ajar and his son missing. He did not take any identification, money, or his bicycle or eyeglasses when he disappeared. Bloodhounds traced Skirta's scent out the back door of the residence to the mailbox, but the trail was lost there. His father said that before his disappearance, Skirta seemed very withdrawn. Skirta is described as well-read and intelligent but ill at ease with people. He has worked various jobs, including as a volunteer at the snack bar at Helen Ellis Memorial Hospital, but has never stayed at any one job for very long.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (727) 582-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-242830

NamUs Case Number: 10879

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 04/21/2023; Last Updated: 04/21/2023 - By: kc