Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 21, 2001
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Probable suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Number of skeletal characteristics show evidence of habitual squatting suggesting descent was a migrant laborer.
Dentals: Available, #13: pontic and mesial; #19: facial silver amalgam; #29: enamel wedge
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark colored t-shirt; sweater with vertical stripes, size Large; dark colored sweat pants; elastic band of a pair of underwear; black Robert Stock nylon jacket, size Large; red, black, and gray colored gloves; tan sandals.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Tan colored sleeping bag, tan colored canvas bag.
Three males were digging for crabs in a field at NE 160th Street, 100 yards east of Biscayne Blvd, when they discovered the skeletal remains. Further investigation revealed a black rope tied to the branch of a tree. The end of the rope was in a noose and the skeleton was directly below the tree branch. The area is near Florida International University and is frequented by the homeless.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2001-2487
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: svbinfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 588464-Z
NCIC Case Number: U280004707
NamUs Case Number: 1059
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 4/4/21