590DFPA - Ada Jane Groomes

1

Name: Ada Jane Groomes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 1988
Location Last Seen: Scottdale, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 8, 1934
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Scars: Tubal ligation scar on abdomen. Dental: Available

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans. Peach colored jacket, size 8.
Jewelry: Ada usually wore a pearl ring on the left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the morning when Groomes was last seen, she drove to work at Groomes Transit Co . along Route 819 in East Huntington Township, a company she co-owned and operated with her estranged husband.

She had been separated from him for more than 2 years after 34 years of marriage. She had claimed her husband was physically abusive and she had obtained protection from abuse orders in both Pennsylvania and Maryland.

After arriving at work on October 7, 1988, Ada Jane Groomes asked to have her vehicle inspected by one of the mechanics. According to an unidentified witness, there was some type of an argument over the inspection at 10:30 a.m. that morning.

However, the vehicle was inspected, driven away and found parked on a side street near her home. She was never seen again. Her husband was reportedly the last person to see her. He told authorities that he last saw her between 11 a.m. and noon on October 7, 1988.

A 30-foot-long motor home which was owned by the couple was discovered missing around the same time Mrs. Groomes disappeared. The husband told police that he believed his wife had driven the mobile home west and joined a cult.

In 1989, the vehicle was recovered in Tampa, Florida. There were no sign of Ada Grooms.

Foul play is suspected.

Groomes was declared legally dead in October 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police, Troop A
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Brian Zimmerman - Greensburg C.I.A. Unit
Agency Phone Number: 724-832-3288
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A1-559330

Information Source(s)

The Tribune-Review
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr