5906DMMI - Augustine Lee Floyd

NamUs_22811.jpg NamUs_22811.jpg
Floyd's car which has not been located.

Name: Augustine Lee Floyd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 2007
Location Last Seen: Mount Pleasant, Isabella County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 18 years old
Race: American Indian/Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Short, brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Augie/Auggie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored sweatshirt, white t-shirt, dark jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White sneakers

Circumstances of Disappearance

Augie attended a T-Pain concert at Central Michigan University on Oct. 12th, 2007. Afterwards he attended a party on the nearby Indian Reservation, where he had an altercation and was thrown out. He returned later and was last seen standing next to his car. Augie never returned to his northern Michgan home in Sutton's Bay. Augie was a college student at the time he went missing and it is uncharacteristic of him not to get in touch with family.

His car is a 1995 black Cadillac DeVille with license plate AAN 4697, and has not been located. The trunk of the car was tied with a bungee cord.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leelanau County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (231) 256-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-11285

Agency Name: Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Phil Mata
Agency Phone Number: (989) 775-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07TP02172

NamUs Case Number: 9012

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Police

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/2023; Last Updated: 3/31/2023 - By: kc