3: Drivers license photo
Name: Donald Leo Dietz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 2007
Location Last Seen: Saranac, Ionia County, Michigan
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 66 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Hair was cut short and worn above the ears. Clean shaven.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Don
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Don left his prescription glasses at home
Don known around town as the "Bicycle Man" was last seen at the Meijer in Ionia. It is believed that Don was abducted from his remote residence near the state game area in Saranac, MI. Two individuals have been convicted and sentence for various charges relating to the disappearance of Donald. He is presumed dead but his body has not been found.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Raymond Sowa
Agency Phone Number: (989) 352-8444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-2836-07
NamUs Case Number: 8262
Added: March 30, 2023; Last Updated: 3/30/2023 - By: kc