Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: October 22, 1984
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Coronary arterial sclerosis
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 116 to 118 lbs.
Hair: Gray hair approximately 6" in length; a full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old amputation of the tip of the second finger on the right hand. He had a scar on his forehead.
Dentals: Available. Only one tooth present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered at Center Street and Houston Avenue, under a bridge in Houston, Texas on October 22, 1984. He was taken to Ben Taub Hospital, where he died later in the day.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML84-6147
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9208002
NCIC Case Number: U584865822
NamUs Case Number: 4517
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18