58DFTX - Lisa Renee Wilson

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression1 Age-Progression2
1st: circa 1974; 2nd: NCMEC Age-progressed to 44 years (circa 2005); 3rd: to 53 years; 4th: to 61 years

Name: Lisa Renee Wilson
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 23, 1974
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 29, 1960
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; shoulder-length and/or Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on inside of one of her thighs

Identifiers

Dentals: Available: Very few restorations
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bluish purple hip hugger pants; white pullover sweatshirt with "Sweet Honesty" in green letters; red and white Oxford shoes
Jewelry: Promise ring with single stone
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen at the Seminary South Shopping Center on December 23, 1974. She was accompanied by Mary Rachel Trlica and Julie Ann Moseley . The three girls were Christmas shipping. Races car, an Oldsmobile, was found locked in the parking lot with the keys gone and no sign of struggle that evening; a wrapped present was on the backseat floorboard.

Authorities initially believed the girls willingly ran away, however their families insisted otherwise.

A few days later, a letter from Rachel arrived at the home of her husband, Thomas. "I know I'm going to catch it, but we just had to get away. We're going to Houston. See you in about a week. The car is in Sear's upper lot. Love Rachel." The letter was written by a right-handed person while Rachel was left-handed. Handwriting experts are uncertain who wrote the letter; their tests were inconclusive. Rachel's own name was also misspelled. While initially the letter was thought to have been mailed from Eliasville in Young County, the U.S. Postal Service has determined that it was mailed in Fort Worth, Texas. Foul play is possible and the case is still actively investigated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Officer Erik Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 817-392-4442
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87481853

Agency Name: Tarrant County District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Justice
Agency Phone Number: 817-884-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 6817
NCIC Case Number: M-265979095
NCMEC Case Number: 601940

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NBC News - Dec. 20, 2018
WFAA.com - Nov. 17, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-20-2022 - By: hwa