Name: Andrew Lynn Redmon Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 1993
Location Last Seen: Unionville, Orange County, Virginia
Date of Birth: July 12, 1952
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lynn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Andrew may have a full beard
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Andrew and his wife, Sharon Redmon , were last seen in their hometown of Unionville, Virginia on February 22, 1993. Their son was staying with Andrew's parents on the day the couple disappeared. Andrew's mother told authorities that he arrived at their home with some of their child's belongings and mentioned that he and Sharon were considering traveling to Florida in the near future. Investigators also determined that Andrew asked an acquaintance for money on the day he and Sharon disappeared.
The couple's vehicle, a blue 1986 Oldsmobile Calais with Virginia license plates HIQ-285, has never been recovered. Andrew was employed as a truck driver with Panel Construction in Fredericksburg, Virginia at the time of his disappearance.
Andrew's family contacted authorities after they were unable to locate the couple by early March 1993, approximately one week after they were last seen. Law enforcement officers searched the Redmons' residence and discovered shell casings from a small caliber handgun, as well as a broken table and other evidence of a struggle. DNA testing proved that blood stains located on the carpet were from Andrew. Investigators believe that someone else was inside the house on the day Andrew and Sharon vanished, but additional details have not been released.
There has not been any activity on either of the Redmons' bank accounts since the day they vanished in 1993. Investigators found inconsistencies in statements from witnesses questioned at the time of the couple's disappearance and also stated that there is a possible suspect in the case. The person has not been identified publicly and no arrests have been made in connection with the Redmons' cases. Their disappearances remain unsolved.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 540-672-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-06-0063
NamUs Case Number: 1195
NCIC Case Number: M-626879306
NamUs
Richmond Group International
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr