586UFBC - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering Shirt Shirt
Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's shirt and earring.

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1991
Location of Discovery: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: Native or Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 165 cm / 5'5"
Weight: 64 kg / 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Black shoulder-length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her right wrist, 3 cm horizontal and 1 cm oblique.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. She had a full upper denture and five bottom teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a blue button up v-neck cardigan with a pink T-shirt with an Eagle design, blue jeans, white socks, blue leather belt with a buckle, and white dock-style shoes (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold hoops worn in both ears. Gold stud worn in left ear. Silver unicorn stud earring worn in her right ear. Gold, thin wedding band. Gold Cardinal watch worn on her right wrist.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Fraser River in New Westminster, BC. She was observed on the water directly under the Patullo Bridge between the wharf and a fishing vessel called the "Sea Cap X". There was no sign of foul play and a post mortem showed she died from drowning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Westminster Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Stengert
Agency Phone Number: 604-525-5411
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1991-12575

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Canada's Missing Case Number: 2014001128

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Vancouver Sun News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 9/3/07; Last Updated: 3/2/17