Name: Rita Mae Hughes
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: December 6, 1986; December 8, 1986 (NamUs)
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 3, 1957
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green/Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rita Mae Midkiff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available; in CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses
Hughes was last seen at the Trailways Bus Station in Houston, Texas, on December 8, 1986. Her husband dropped her off at the depot so she could catch a bus to see relatives in Louisiana. Her husband stated she was irrational, crying, and confused when he last saw her. Family in Louisiana stated that Hughes never arrived. She has never been seen from nor heard from again.
Her mother reported her as a missing person on December 19, 1986. Hughes has not attempted to contact any family members since her disappearance. Her last known address was in Magnolia Texas.
Investigators in this case suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Fadi Rizk
Agency Phone Number: 936-760-5820
Agency E-Mail: fadi.rizk@mctx.org
Agency Case Number: 86-31239 / 04A004606
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8710005
NCIC Case Number: M-270519742
NamUs Case Number: 8548
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Montgomery County Crimestoppers
Added: Prior to 1999; Last Updated: 10-25-2022 - By: hwa