The Doe Network:
Case File 584DFAZ

1

Susan Carol Cassell
Missing since January 3, 1991 from Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 14, 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 35 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7, 140 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Green eyes; brown hair. Her ears are pierced. She wears contact lenses and glasses.
  • Marks, Scars: She has a birth mark on the back of her neck.
  • Jewelry: At the time of her disappearance she wore a nurses pin, a jade brooch, sapphire diamond earrings, a sapphire necklace, a sapphire ring, her wedding rings and some costume jewelry.
  • Medical Conditions: She was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • AKA: Susan S. Cassell, Susan Carol Stinnett, Susan Carol Smith

      Circumstances of Disappearance
      According to her husband she suddenly came home from working her shift as a nurse at a care home in Sun City, and left her 4 year old child with him.
      Her vehicle had not been removed from the residence and uncashed paychecks were not picked up. She had no known medical or personal problems and has not made contact with any family members. She has not been seen since. Police suspect foul play.

      Investigators
      If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
      Glendale Police Department
      623-930-3314

      Agency Case Number: 91-19748

      NCIC Number:
      M-739499123

      Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

      Source Information:
      NMCO

      Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index