583UFFL - Unidentified Female

1
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: October 3, 2006
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2003-2006
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark Blonde or Light Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Average build. Medium length, dark blonde to light brown hair relatively straight. Healed nasal fractures, healing maxilla fracture, injury to right shoulder, healed fracture of right distal ulna, healing rib fractures, compression fracture of first lumbar. These injuries are suggestive of repeated physical abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Very poor dental health with crowding of the anterior teeth, no restorations.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Pending

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light Purple sweatshirt (size medium).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On October 2, 2006, at approximately 08.30, human remains were found in the area of John Young Parkway and W.D. Judge Road. A dog found a human bone causing a large scale dig and they unearthed an entire skeleton in a shallow grave in a wooded area near two different transient camps. It is not know if the homeless camp had any thing to do with the death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (321) 235-5300
Agency Case Number: 06-371157

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: nMedical.Examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 2006-001235

Agency Contact Person: Crime Line
Agency Phone Number: 800-423-8477

NCIC Case Number: U-980018913
NamUs Case Number: UP518
ME/C Case Number: 2006-001235

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 08/30/2007; Last Updated: 8/1/23