5834DMKS - Jay Flekier

5834DMKS.jpg

Name: Jay Flekier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 2016
Location Last Seen: Leawood, Johnson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jay Flekier's mother passed away in Leawood, Kansas on 6/05/2016. Her funeral service was held on 6/07/2016. Jay did not attend the funeral and no one has seen or heard from him since 6/07/2016. Jay is from Leawood, Kanas and seldom travels more than a few miles from his residence. He left home without his medication, which he needs daily. He was last seen wearing a neon green jacket, black athletic shorts with white trim, sandals and a white headband. Authorities said he may be driving at black, four-door 2009 Cadillac CTS with Kansas license tag 883-BFH.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leawood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Nick Rothwell
Agency Phone Number: 913-642-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-1661

NamUs Case Number: 86950
NCIC Case Number: M953299722

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
KMBC

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2022; Last Updated: 08-13-2022 - By: Admin