5829DMKS - Larry Woods

5829DMKS.jpg

Name: Larry Woods
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1984
Location Last Seen: Pratt, Pratt County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1948
Age: 36 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Medium length.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo: Lion's head tattoo on upper right arm; Devil's head tattoo on upper left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; Light colored t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Baseball cap with "Woods Tree Service" on the front

Circumstances of Disappearance

Larry was the owner of Woods Tree Service and told his family he was going to Turon to see a guy about a tree trimming job. He was then seen at Sharon's Conoco station in Turon in a 1981 Chevrolet pickup.

Larry's pickup was found east of Turon just off of K-61 highway in Reno County. The area was thoroughly searched but there was no sign of Larry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pratt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Vernon Chinn, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 6206724133
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11415

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Cory Latham, Special Agent in Charge
Agency Phone Number: 6207924353
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7000-072667

NamUs Case Number: 34274

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2022; Last Updated: 07-08-2022 - By: Admin