5822DMKS - Jay Kevin Shumate

5822DMKS.jpg 5822DMKS1.jpg 5822DMKS2.jpg 5822DMKS3.jpg 5822DMKS4.jpg 5822DMKS5.jpg
1: Taken in Summer 2015; 2: Taken on Christmas 2015; 3: Jay; 4: Tattoo of hand on upper right arm; 5: "Older" photo

Name: Jay Kevin Shumate
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 2016
Location Last Seen: Erie, Neosho County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1956
Age: 60 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Dark Brown Graying Hair. Beard and Mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jay Shemate
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three large scars on stomach; One scar on back (from back surgery); Tattoo on right upper arm of a "walking" hand with the middle finger extended; Tattoo on upper left back/shoulder of a broken skull with smoke that turns into the devil; Tattoo on upper left arm of a small knife; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jay was last seen around 10:00 a.m. He and his mother drove to the pharmacy in Erie. He parked the truck and got out, walked away and hasn't been seen since. He did not take his wallet, glasses, phone or cigarettes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Neosho County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tyler Seibel, Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 620-244-3869
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-003

NCIC Case Number: M723061943
NamUs Case Number: 32270

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2022; Last Updated: 7/12/22 - By: hb