5821DMKS - Tony E Epps

5821DMKS.jpg 5821DMKS1.jpg

Name: Tony E Epps
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 2007
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1971
Age: 36 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 315 lbs
Hair Color: Black. buzz cut.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tony left his residence to meet a friend and hasn't been seen since. He made a cell phone call at 5:55 pm and authorities traced the cell phone to the Greenmill Restaurant, at Kellogg and Rock Roads. Authorities discovered his vehicle with the cell phone locked inside, on 3/23/07. In 2009 a defendant was charged with Tony's murder, but was acquitted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ryan Schomaker, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 3162694181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07C504268

NamUs Case Number: 35677

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2022; Last Updated: 07-08-2022 - By: Admin