Name: Katherine Ann Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1974
Location Last Seen: Clearfield, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: March 12, 1945
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'4"
Weight: 104 - 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Kathy. Her maiden name is Golemboski.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jones disappeared allegedly with a man to whom she reportedly said she was engaged. She left her four children from a previous marriage with a friend for safe keeping while she was away. The children never heard from their mother again. According to Jones' family, she never mentioned leaving the area to get married.
At the time of the initial investigation, however, family members told police they had received a note believed to have been from Kathy, saying she had left her children with a family in Smoke Run because she had left to get married. The note also stated that she would return in October for her four children. Family members told police they did not know who Kathy had been dating or with whom she had left the area. Family members later said they received a Western Union telegram from New Jersey. Kathy's friend, with whom she had left her children, told police she, too, had received a telegram from Kathy, but that she had thrown it away.
An acquaintance of Kathy's told law enforcement officers that Kathy came to her home September 27, but never mentioned leaving town. The woman noted that Kathy did appear happy that day. The acquaintance said a man with dark hair and a mustache driving a red Volkswagen (model 113) pulled up to her house. Kathy put clothes from her car into his and the two drove away.
A previously interviewed acquaintance told police in August 1976 that she was the one who had sent the two telegrams to Kathy's family and friend in charge of the children. She said she had sent the telegrams because Kathy had asked her to, saying she would explain the reasons later.
Foul play is feared. She was reported missing on October 14, 1974.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police Troop C, Clearfield Station
Agency Contact Person: Trooper William Mostyn
Agency Phone Number: (814)-857-3800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C3-31584
Agency Name: Bureau of Criminal Investigation Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Dave Ray
Agency Phone Number: (814)-938-0532
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C3-31584
NamUs Case Number: 2477
NCIC Case Number: M-500951425
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr