5819DMKS - Michael Ambrose Zapletal

5819DMKS.jpg

Name: Michael Ambrose Zapletal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 2007
Location Last Seen: Maple Hill, Shawnee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1998
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'1" - 5'1"
Weight: 53 - 80 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen in the Kansas River near Maple Hill on August 15, 2007. He was on an outing with his father, 3 brothers, and 4 friends. Michael and some of the children were wading in the shallow water on a sand bar, by river's edge, when the sand bar collapsed. All of the children were rescued except Michael. He disappeared from sight under the water. His remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Shawnee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Kolbek, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 785-251-2253
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-005635

NamUs Case Number: 35678

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2022; Last Updated: 7/13/22 - By: hb