Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 13, 1988
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1988
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Multiple stab wounds to the back
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long-sleeved blue shirt with "David" written on the pocket; blue sweatpants worn over red sweatpants; a gray sweatshirt; multicolored socks; white athletic shoes and two white shirts. Pants size 30X29; shirt collar 12' or 13 inch with sleeves 28 inches.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a weeded area behind a vacant building, at 1512 Alabama, Almeda, Houston, Texas.
The original ME report indicates he was a black male, 19-25 years and 5'4" due to incomplete skeletal remains.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML88-4423
Agency Name: Harris County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 055235888Y
NCIC Case Number: U455468888
NamUs Case Number: 2733
NamUs
Harris County Insitute of Forensic Sciences
TXDPS
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18