57DMMA - Taj Narbonne

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 32 and 40 years.

Name: Taj Narbonne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1981
Location Last Seen: Leominster, Worcester County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 18, 1971
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow jacket with blue sleeve, yellow sweatshirt with a picture of Donald Duck
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Narbonne was last seen leaving his family's home after a verbal argument with his stepfather on March 31, 1981. Narbonne had returned to his mother and stepfather's home at 15 Naples Street in Leominster, after a three-month stint living with a foster family. Taj's mother woke up the next morning to find him gone.

Narbonne left a handwritten note in his bedroom reading: "I'm going away because I don't want to live here anymore. Nobody is going to tell me what to do anymore." Taj’s grandparents have said they do not believe their grandson left home voluntarily because he was terrified of the dark and was not wearing socks or shoes. They say Taj was very afraid of his stepfather. In 1982 Taj's stepfather, was sentenced to six years in the state prison in Concord for kidnapping and stabbing his wife a year earlier. Narbonne's mother and her three other children went into hiding after he was released from prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leominster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Michael Goldman
Agency Phone Number: 978-534-8419 x333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-32

NamUs Case Number: 6443
NCIC Case Number: M-875286316
NCMEC Case Number: 603378

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Boston Globe - 1/1/83
Telegram 9/7/06
Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr