1st: circa 1974; 3rd: NCMEC Age-progressed to 47 years (circa 2005); 4th: to 55 years; to 61 years
Name: Mary Rachel Trlica
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 23, 1974
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 15, 1957
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 108 lbs
Hair Color: Brown and/or Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Rachel Trlica; Mary Rachel Arnold
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on her chin
Dentals: Available; Chipped upper front tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Wedding ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Trlica was last seen at the Seminary South Shopping Center on December 23, 1974. She was accompanied by Lisa Renee Wilson and Julie Ann Moseley. The three girls were Christmas shopping. Rachel’s car, an Oldsmobile, was found locked in the parking lot with the keys gone and no sign of struggle that evening; a wrapped present was on the backseat floorboard.
A few days later, a letter from Rachel arrived at the home of her husband, Thomas. "I know I'm going to catch it, but we just had to get away. We're going to Houston. See you in about a week. The car is in Sear's upper lot. Love Rachel." The letter was written by a right-handed person while Rachel was left-handed. Handwriting experts are uncertain who wrote the letter; their tests were inconclusive. Rachel's own name was also misspelled. While initially the letter was thought to have been mailed from Eliasville in Young County, the U.S. Postal Service has determined that it was mailed in Fort Worth, Texas. Foul play is possible and the case is still actively investigated.
Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Erik Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 817-392-4442
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87481853
NamUs Case Number: 6744
NCIC Case Number: M265980786
NCMEC Case Number: 601926
NCMEC
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Fort Worth Police
NBC News - Dec. 20, 2018
WFAA.com - Nov. 17, 2021
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-20-2022 - By: hwa