579DMCA - Andrew Cardoza Fluegelman

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Andrew Cardoza Fluegelman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1985
Location Last Seen: Tiburon, Marin County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 27, 1943
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue t-shirt, Blue casual pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Andrew Fluegelman was last seen on July 6, 1985, when he left his Marin County home to go to his office in Tiburon. He called his wife later that day and has not been heard from since.

A 1982 Mazda belonging to Fluegelman, editor of PC World and Macworld magazines, was found at Vista Point on the north end of the Golden Gate Bridge. Fluegelman was diagnosed with cancer a week before his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tiburon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-499-7238
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-1154

NamUs Case Number: 103907
NCIC Case Number: M-160839852

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-12-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr