Name: Kimberly Ann Stewart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1977
Location Last Seen: Sheridan, Placer County, California.
Date of Birth: March 22, 1956
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Kimmie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink top, green Ditto pants, blue and white sneakers
Jewelry: Leather necklace with "Kim" spelled with beaded letters
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kimberly Morgan was only 15 and still in school when she got married, in January 1972. The couple had two daughters. The couple separated frequently and Kimberly twice filed for divorce, once in 1974, and again on April 13, 1977, little more than a month prior to their final meeting at a pizza parlor in Wheatland.
The husband had met with Kimberly to give her some money. Patrons at the restaurant were interviewed later and remembered that the couple had argued and departed shortly after their arrival.
The husband told police he and Kimberly left the restaurant in separate vehicles and that, hours later, a member of his family had spotted her car, a 1975 gray Chevy Vega hatchback with California plates, parked on Highway 65 approximately two miles from Sheridan. When the husband went to that location with his brother, they found the car, keys still in the ignition, and her checkbook.
Friends interviewed after her disappearance said Kimberly would never have left her daughters voluntarily, and sheriff's investigators announced that she was likely a victim of foul play.
Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bryan Mattison
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: pcsoweb@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 95-0306080
NCIC Case Number: M-052719736
NamUs Case Number: 3879
NamUs
Placer County Sheriff's Office
CA DOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/2/22 - By: hb