Center: circa 2001; Right: circa 1997
Name: David Scott Abramovitz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 03, 2001
Location Last Seen: Morristown, Morris County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: Circa 1978
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dave
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Struggles with depression
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Rope choker necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unknown. David was last seen at the family home on Bickford Dr. in Morristown, NJ, near Randolph border. After his disappearance was reported, police tracked David via cellular records to Burlington, VT. After that, the trail went cold.
Before his disappearance, David is said to have emptied his bank account, gave away several belongings, and wrote a letter to his best friend.
Agency Name: Township of Morris Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Christopher Vargas-Vila
Agency Phone Number: 973-326-7484
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-12097
NamUs Case Number: 604
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Morris Town Green News - Aug. 2, 2021
Added: 05/11/2022; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa