Name: Robert D. Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 1997
Location Last Seen: Garfield Plantation, Aroostook County, Maine
Date of Birth: Circa 1927
Age: 70 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 214 - 220 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Small scar behind left ear.. Other distinctive physical characteristic: Full set of dentures.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Orange hat, orange vest, blue coat, green pants, green gloves, white t-shirt, blue/red flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Wallet, wedding ring, bolt action 30-06 rifle Eyewear: Wire framed Glasses Footwear: Imitation L.L. Bean boots
Robert and his wife were out hunting and Robert failed to meet back up with his wife after separating in the woods. A search was conducted until heavy snow fell several days later.
Agency Name: Maine Warden Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 2074353231
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-308419
NamUs Case Number: 53598
Added: 05/11/2022; Last Updated: 05/11/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App