Artistic renderings of the victim.
Date of Discovery: August 8, 2004
Location of Discovery: Plainville, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: 3-10 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black or mixed
Gender: Female
Height: 4'09" tp 5'03"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a shallow grave in a wooded area behind the Plainville Truck Stop. The skull and torso were partially covered in some sort of blanket or burlap.
An autopsy revealed no signs of trauma or conclusion on how she died.
Agency Name: Plainville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective James S. Floyd
Agency Phone Number: 508-699-1212 or508-695-7115
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 2005-00005
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11796
Plainville Police Department
The Boston Globe (8/11/04)
The Boston Globe (8/12/04)
Boston Herald (8/12/04)
Added: 6/21/2007; Last Updated: 11/8/22