578DMSK - Kevin James Charles

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right: Age-progressed to 30 years

Name: Kevin James Charles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1993
Location Last Seen: Chitek Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 7, 1976
Age: 16 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown/black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kevin James Halkett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown birthmark on left bicep; scar over right eye; left handed; allergic to green peppers; slender build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light jacket with gold flecks on shoulders; blue jeans; running or hiking shoes
Jewelry: Black and neon green watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles was last seen on April 3, 1993. He was last known to be in the company of his adoptive grandmother, Mary Goodfellow, who is also missing.

Police reported that two people had come to the Goodfellow home during the night and brok into the home, threatening Kevin and accusing him of stealing. Kevin reportedly ran to a house across the street, shouting for help, but the occupants didn't answer the door. The rest of the evening remains a mystery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP-f Division
Agency Contact Person: Historical Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-833-502-6861
Agency E-Mail: saskmissingpersons@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006-1483297

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 10/16/08; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb