578DFCA - Barbara Burhans

ALT TXT

Name: Barbara Burhans
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 13, 1953
Age: 9 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Violet jumpsuit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Burhans was last seen with her mother, Carmen Burhans Garcia , and her father, Diego Garcia , in Los Angeles, California on March 15, 1982. The family left their home in their car during the day and have never been heard from again.

The family's car was discovered at the bottom of a gorge in the San Gabriel Mountains on April 27, 1982, more than one month after they disappeared. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Supervisor Moses Castillo
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 82583079

NamUs Case Number: 4529
NCIC Case Number: M-648786424
NCMEC Case Number: 1164965

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr