Name: Jeffrey Dale Nichols
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 2004
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: June 12, 1963
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'3"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Back x rays available, bad back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
On June 8, 2004, Jeffrey told his girlfriend he was meeting his ex-wife and son to buy golf clubs.
Jeff's ex-wife told authorities he went to the wrong location that morning and the two exchanged phone calls. Eventually, about 6:50 a.m., Nichols reportedly told his ex-wife, "I can't do this now. I have to go." That's the last anyone heard from him, except for an 18-second phone call to a car dealership, most likely a wrong number.
On July 15, Jeff's vehicle, a white 2000 Ford Ranger, was towed from the 4800 South State Street block. His bank accounts and credit cards have been untouched, according to statements forwarded to his family.
At the time of his disappearance, Jeff was planning to build a new house with his girlfriend, and had purchased airline tickets and made hotel reservations to visit his sister's family in Wisconsin.
Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jessica Kilgore
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3454
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-98526
NCIC Case Number: M604148740
NamUs Case Number: 137
NamUs
UT BCI
Deseret News Utah - Aug. 28, 2004
KSL News
Added: 11/1/23; Last Updated: 11/1/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App