5781DMUT - Frank Wilson Johnson

Name: Frank Wilson Johnson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1961
Location Last Seen: Springdale, Washington County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 8, 1944
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 17, 1961, 26 members of a Boy Scout troop from Salt Lake City began a two-day 17-mile hiking trip starting from the Navajo Lake Area in the Dixie National Forest. They camped overnight and resumed their hike the next morning.

At around noon, the group was hiking along the Virgin River in an area of the park known as "The Narrows" when a flash flood hit. A wall of muddy water with driftwood, tree trunks and limbs swept through the narrow canyon and carried off the troop leader and four Scouts.

Three of the bodies were recovered near the junction of Kolob Creek and the Virgin River, almost 10 miles from where the party was struck. The remains of Alvin Nelson and Frank Johnson were not recovered.

In 2006, a man swimming in the Virgin River found the top half of a skull and brought it to police. In 2012, the skull fragment was identified per DNA as belonging to Alvin Nelson.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Springdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 435-634-5730
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0607048SP

NamUs Case Number: 13695

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
The Salt Lake Tribune - Sept. 19, 1961
KSL News
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/1/23; Last Updated: 11/1/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App