Name: James Michael Kling
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 8, 1984
Location Last Seen: Glen Canyon, Kane County, Utah
Date of Birth: November 17, 1966
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, worn cut above ears
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from epilepsy
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red swimming trunks, no shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James was vacationing from California with friends and family members when he was last seen near the Dangling Rope Marina in Lake Powell. At around 3:30 p.m., James was seen by his father, walking on the dock to their rented house boat to get a t-shirt. One of his flip flops was found floating near the boat immediately after he was discovered missing. The other flip flop was found further out in the lake at around 7:00 p.m.
Divers and search parties searched the lake and surrounding area but no trace of James was found.
Officials believe James suffered a seizure, fell into the lake, and drowned.
Agency Name: Department of the Interior, National Park Service
Agency Contact Person: S/A Heidi Hall
Agency Phone Number: 928-608-6310
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ISB-IM-11-0421
NCIC Case Number: M005509398
NamUs Case Number: 19653
NamUs
UT BCI
Lake Powell Chronicle - Jul. 11, 1984
Ventura County Star - Jul. 11 & 13, 1984
Ancestry.com
Added: 10/31/23; Last Updated: 10/31/23 - By: hb