Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville
Date of Discovery: March 25, 1982
Location of Discovery: Palm Bay, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complextion with freckles; vertical surgical scar, 9" long on chest area, stainless steel surgical staples, scar runs from sternum to naval.
Dentals: All teeth missing
Fingerprints: Available; 12 0 32 W MOO 1 24 W OIM
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red windbreaker marked Santa Fe Equipment Company
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Knapsack containing two Bibles
The victim was located on the afternoon of March 25, 1982. He committed suicide in Palm Bay by placing himself across a railroad track about 1/10 of a mile north of Port Malabar Boulevard.
The crew of the southbound Florida East Coast train that struck him told police the man sat alongside the tracks as the train approached. When the crew sounded its horn and alarms, he lay across the tracks.
He had been in Palm Bay/Melbourn area approximately six months and slept under highway bridges. He was interviewed several times by police and gave different names. Fingerprint check with FBI and other agencies were not successful. The Santa Fe Equipment Company was based in Hayward, CA.
Agency Name: District 18 - Brevard County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anita Hasert
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: anita.hasert(at)brevardcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 1982-00000
Agency Name: Palm Bay Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 321-952-3456
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8202406
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1280
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Florida Today (Cocoa, FL) March 28, 1982
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 12/11/20