Name: Brenton J. Garmire
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 1990
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: October 12, 1946
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Brent Garmire
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brenton Garmire was last seen on September 26, 1990 in San Francisco, California. The contractor gave his former companion the deed to a Sierra property and wrote another friend about suicide. Since then, no trace has been found of the rugged outdoors man, and his disappearance has led police to conclude that he may have taken his own life. Garmire sent a note to a woman he worked with saying he was considering suicide and told another person if he did kill himself, nobody would ever find the body.
Garmire went to a creative writing class September 25 at San Francisco State University and visited his bank the next day before dropping from sight. He left behind all his clothes, as well as a motorcycle and a small boat in his garage. Garmire enjoyed hunting, backpacking and boat building. Garmire's truck, a brown Ford, was located on October 6, in a yellow zone on Folsom Street near Eighth.
Garmire had told his ex-girlfriend that he wanted to move to Washington state. He loved wooden boats, and he had mentioned that the town of Port Townsend was a center of boat building. Over $4,000 was charged to his credit cards, charges dating back to October 5. The signatures did not seem to be Garmire's.
He had previously lived in Costa Rica and speaks good Spanish.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Andrea Creed
Agency Phone Number: (415)553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 901298326
NamUs Case Number: 30028
NCIC Case Number: M-449747707
NamUs
CA DOJ
The San Francisco Chronicle
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr