Name: Dennis Eugene Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1966
Location Last Seen: Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'8"
Weight: 60 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy; has a white or light blond patch of hair at cowlick
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long scar through navel
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark red shirt; tan Levi's; leather boots with crepe soles, size 8
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dennis disappeared from Yellowstone National Park while searching for his lost sister.
Dennis and his family, from Inyokern, California, were camping at Yellowstone National Park. The family had stopped at the Cascade Picnic area, which is 1/4 of a mile from Canyon Junction. One of Dennis' younger sisters wandered off, and Dennis and his father separated and went to look for the girl in different directions. The father found Dennis' sister but when they returned to the picnic area Dennis was nowhere to be seen.
Despite an extensive search, aided by helicopters, bloodhounds, and the FBI, no trace of Dennis was ever found.
It is theorized that Dennis was injured or became lost while searching for his sister or picked up by someone in a car along a park road.
Agency Name: National Park Service
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Kirschner, S/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-344-2122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 23115
NamUs
Lewistown Daily News - Jul. 14, 1966
The Billings Gazette - Jul. 19, 1966
Added: 10/29/23; Last Updated: 10/29/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App