5774DMMN - Peter Achermann

5774DMMN_NamUs_49269.jpg 5774DMMN_NamUs_49270.jpg 5774DMMN_NamUs_49271.jpg 5774DMMN_NamUs_49272.jpg

Name: Peter Achermann
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 2009
Location Last Seen: Staples, Cass County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1927
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Gray; grey beard
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical Scars on Hip (hip replacement), Strawberry Birthmark on back of neck, Suffers from Yellow Jaundice

Identifiers

Dentals: Full Dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan deer print shirt, khaki pants and a leather belt with an imprint of a Native American saying, and brown Velcro shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Wearing a red, white and blue floppy hat Eyewear: Sometimes wears glasses Jewelry: Crucifix on a leather strap; Generally walks with a cane

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peter left his residence to run errands and was last seen on Warner Road by the Crow Wing River Bridge. His vehicle, a light blue 1995 Chevrolet Caprice Wagon, was located in the woods and mired in mud, off County Road 32, on July 25, despite extensive searches of the area, no trace of Peter has been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cass County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Scott Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 218-547-1424
Agency E-Mail: cass.sheriff@casscountymn.gov
Agency Case Number: 09009369

NamUs Case Number: 5129

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MN DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/23; Last Updated: 10/26/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App