5774DMAZ - Michael Alan Tapley

Name: Michael Alan Tapley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 2008
Location Last Seen: Snowflake, Navajo County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'0"
Weight: 165 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; thick, wavy, some graying. Sometimes wore a mustache/beard
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, black leather jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black leather cap; always carries a black fanny pack; silver-rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen leaving work as a school bus driver on February 15, 2008. He intended to spend the three-day weekend scouting areas for a hunting trip.

In March, Michael's wife of 3 years told police that she and Michael had driven to Kansas City. She dropped Michael off at the Isle of Capri Casino while she visited her mother. When she returned to the casino, he was gone. It was later determined that Michael was not seen on the casino's surveillance video.

It was learned that on February 25, ownership of Michael's truck was signed over to a man living in Adrian, Missouri. Michael's wife said Michael told her to sell the truck because it required repairs, and they were being harassed by bill collectors. The note of transfer didn't have Michael's signature on it, only "Mike Tapley" printed on the bottom. Michael's family denies he was being harassed by bill collectors and say the truck was a prized possession.

Foul play is suspected in Michael's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Navajo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 928-524-4050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-L01023

NamUs Case Number: 1377

Information Source(s)

NamUs
East Valley Tribune (Tempe, AZ) - May 5, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/23; Last Updated: 10/28/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App