Name: Daniel Patrick DeSimone
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 2005
Location Last Seen: Pahoa, Hawaii County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: May 13, 1959
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Danny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Horseshoe shaped scar on nose; diagnosed with autism; cigarette smoker
Dentals: Unknown, missing most of his teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daniel left his Nanawale Estates home at around 10:00 a.m. and was last seen at at the new Pahoa Marketplace in the downtown area of Pahoa at around 3:00 p.m.
He was living with his mother at the time of his disappearance. Daniel is used to getting around by himself and his family and friends doubt he is lost.
There are conflicting accounts on why Daniel left his home on the day he went missing. It's been reported he left to collect cans to redeem for cash. However, according to court records, Daniel was also reported to have "stormed out" of the house after having an argument with a brother.
It's unlike Daniel to leave home without his prized possessions, which include a fanny pack he took everywhere.
Agency Name: Hawaii Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ernest Matsumoto
Agency Phone Number: 808-935-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C05012964
NamUs Case Number: 554
NamUs
Honolulu Advertiser - May 23, 2005
Hawaii Tribune-Herald - Nov. 22, 2005
Added: 10/13/22; Last Updated: 10/13/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App