5769DMFL - Ralph Hampton Miller

Left: photo taken from The Ledger article

Name: Ralph Hampton Miller
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 19, 1970
Location Last Seen: Kathleen, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 12, 1953
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ralph was last seen on the evening of September 19, 1970, by his mother as she left for work.

According to numerous articles in The Ledger written five years after Ralph's disappearance, Ralph was last seen by friends on September 26, 1970. They were planning to attend a Chambers Brothers concert in Orlando. Instead, Ralph was allegedly driven to the Pines, a teenage gathering place in the Highlands near Banana Lake, where he was killed for being a police informant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason McPherson
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6834 or 863-298-6379
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1970-120392

NamUs Case Number: 56768

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FL DLE
The Ledger - Sept. 22, 1975

Admin Notes

Added: 08/14/2022; Last Updated: 07/04/2024 - By: hb