5767DMPA - Michael Steffan

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Michael Steffan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1910
Location Last Seen: Ludlow, Elk County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1903
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Described as short for his age
Weight: Described as stout
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as having a red chubby face

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark gray checkered knickerbockers; blue gingham waistcoat; black stockings; shoes; gray cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen on April 16, 1910. He had gone fishing with a friend. They wandered along Windfall Creek until noon. George had walked ahead of Michael, and when he turned to look back for him, Michael was not there. The friend retraced his steps and called out to him but got no answer. Assuming Michael had returned home, the friend walked back to Michael's house. Upon arriving at Michael's home, it was realized he was missing.

The creek was searched with hooks and dynamited. No trace of Michael has ever been found.

On the same day Michael disappeared, 13 miles south, 9-year-old Edward Adams also disappeared while fishing. Other than similar circumstances, no link was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 814-778-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

McKean County Cold Cases
Butler Citizen - Apr. 28, 1910
The Record-Argus - May 4, 1910
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - May 7, 1910

Admin Notes

Added: 7/30/22; Last Updated: 7/30/22 - By: hb