Name: Christopher Dickinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 2005
Location Last Seen: Ridgeway, Iowa County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Christopher was last seen on July 31, 2005. He and a friend, Darren Mellor, went out on Lake Mendota in a 17-foot Larson fiberglass fishing boat.
Deputies received a call at 4:20 p.m. about a boat floating in the lake with no one aboard. The boat was found about 150 feet south of the Warner Park boat launch with its radio blasting. Deputies found the two men's cell phones, wallets, shirts, and shoes inside the boat. The swim ladder was also down.
On October 15, Darren's body surfaced. Christopher's body has never been recovered. He is presumed drowned.
Agency Name: Dane County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. L. Pederson-Honer
Agency Phone Number: 608-284-6845
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 050054143
NamUs Case Number: 9427
NamUs
WISC-TV News
Added: 7/18/22; Last Updated: 7/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App