5762DMWA - Jacob Steven Whitlock

Name: Jacob Steven Whitlock
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 2012
Location Last Seen: Camas, Clark County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 1998
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 98 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jake
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt; "University of Washington" hoodie; yellow rain jacket; grey sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jacob was last seen on May 28, 2012, while on a fishing trip with his stepfather and step grandfather on the Columbia River.

Their boat was anchored near the eastern side of Lady Island. When they tried to move to another spot, the anchor became stuck and overturned.

Nearby fishermen were able to rescue the two older men but Jacob was not found. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Allais
Agency Phone Number: 360-397-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S12-7245

NamUs Case Number: 20570
NCMEC Case Number: 1217336

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Columbian - May 28, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/22; Last Updated: 7/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App