5761DMMI - Jeffrey Lee Stinnett

Right: Age-progressed sketch by forensic artist to 62 years

Name: Jeffrey Lee Stinnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 11, 1978; January 15, 1978 (FBI)
Location Last Seen: Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, collar-length
Facial Hair: Slight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jeff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Elongated face/skull, small space between two front teeth, head injury when hit by a car in childhood

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available, possible space between two front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Homemade leather belt with flowers and the name "Jeff"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeffrey Stinnett was last seen by his mother on 01/15/1978 but was not reported missing until 04/19/1978 after his housemate called to say Jeff had been missing for approximately seven days. Jeff's personal belongings were found still in his apartment. Prior to his disappearance, Jeffrey had quit his job and may have been experimenting with LSD. Jeff played tennis in high school, wrote poetry, played Dungeons & Dragons, and was interested in the French language.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ann Arbor Police Department
Agency Contact Person: PSS Jamie Giordano
Agency Phone Number: 734-794-6930
Agency E-Mail: JGiordano@a2gov.org
Agency Case Number: 78-14040

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 21718

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FOX 47-TV News
FBI ViCAP Alert

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/22; Last Updated: 10-02-2022 - By: Hwa