Name: Kenneth Anthony Chacon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 2005
Location Last Seen: Montrose, Montrose County, Colorado
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 54 years old
Race: Biracial; White and Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black with gray, waist length, wears hair pulled back into a long braid
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown with gray mustache; wears glasses; smoker; bilingual in English and Spanish
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly wearing a white T-shirt, flannel shirt-jacket, jeans, baseball cap worn backwards, white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with wire frames
Kenneth met a cousin to grab a hamburger and left with a friend, who later said he thought Kenneth was leaving for Grand Junction the next day.
Kenneth did not return to work a few days later, though he had been a reliable employee there for 15 years. A suspervisor at the factory where Kenneth worked called police, asking for a welfare check.
Police found all doors secured at his home. The front door's dead bolt was deployed, and a padlock was secured as well. Kenneth was not known to use the dead bolt, let alone a padlock. A light was left on in the kitchen, the stereo was on, and a beer was set out. Kenneth's 2003 red Kia, checkbook, and favorite jacket were found at his home.
There have been no financial transactions and police have labeled his disappearance as suspicious.
Agency Name: Montrose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-252-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-004323
NamUs Case Number: 313
NamUs
The Montrose Daily Press - Mar. 8, 2007 & Mar. 5, 2010
Added: 12/1/22; Last Updated: 12/1/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App