5756DMAZ - Jeffrey Frederick Ervin Kolden

Name: Jeffrey Frederick Ervin Kolden
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 2002
Location Last Seen: Morenci, Greenlee County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 27, 1971
Age: 30 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 165 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jeff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown mustache and small goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with an "American flag" emblem; dark blue army fatigue pants; white socks with "Hanes" emblem across toes; "Diamondbacks" baseball cap; black combat boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeffrey left his residence to go to a local Circle K convenience store. He was last seen driving about a 1/2 mile South of Morenci on Reservation Road in the direction of the San Francisco River.

The next day, June 9, Jeffrey's blue pick up truck was located in the river. A blue ice cooler and a dead fire were found near the river bank about 90 yards from the pickup leading investigators to believe Jeffrey did not drown in the river.

Helicopter and ground searches over the next three days found no sign of Jeffrey in the area.

Jeffrey had lent his car to a co-worker on the night he went missing. The same day Jeffrey's truck was recovered from the river, the co-worker returned Jeffrey's car. Inside Jeffrey's car was his wallet, check book, and watch.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greenlee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Tim Sumner
Agency Phone Number: 928-865-4149
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-0779

NamUs Case Number: 1059

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Greenlee County SO
Eastern Arizona Courier - Nov. 20, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 11/2/22; Last Updated: 11/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App