5755DMNC - Gregory Daryle MicKey

Name: Gregory Daryle MicKey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 2005
Location Last Seen: Frying Pan Shoals, Brunswick County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 18, 1955
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 172 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Greg
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Dacor 7 mm full body wetsuit with "Dacor" in white lettering on outer sleeves and white logo on chest; thick plastic shin guards; possible bootie/gloves; clear face mask; neon green open heel flippers/fins
Jewelry: Gold, woven rope wedding ring; brand new silver face and band Tag Heuer dive watch
Additional Personal Items: AB Biller spear gun, wood stock with red coil attached, .357 power head

Circumstances of Disappearance

Greg was diving with two friends early Saturday afternoon near Frying Pan Shoals, about 30 miles southeast of Bald Head Island. His friends lost sight of him in rough waters around noon. According to his diving partners, Greg was last seen on the surface about 50 feet from his boat, "Details". A strong cross current swept him and his dive partner northwest of the boat during a free ascent after they failed to find the anchor line at the end of the 110 ft dive. One partner was recovered by the Coast Guard 9 hours later, 4 miles northwest of the dive site, and the third man made it back to the dive boat. Greg ditched his BC and tank in an attempt to make the swim back to the boat.

Divers recovered Greg's weight belt on the bottom, open, 4 days later, but his body was never recovered. The US Coast Guard conducted 40 search missions that covered more than 1,000 square miles with aircraft and boats. Others have conducted private searches for Greg as well.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: U.S. Coast Guard - Sector NC
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-343-3881
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: misle#237125

NamUs Case Number: 7253

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Legacy.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/2/22; Last Updated: 11/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App