Name: Harold Hiram Covey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1976
Location Last Seen: Oscoda, Iosco County, Michigan
Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, long in length
Facial Hair Description: Sometimes a beard and side burns
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformity: crooked little finger, unsure which hand
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Jeans; Eisenhower-style jacket; grey hoodie-style sweatshirt; black platform shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harold was last seen on December 23, 1976.
He was last seen entering a dark blue Chevy truck at Karen's Cabins in Oscoda. He did not have his wallet or identification in his possession at the time.
Agency Name: Oscoda Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Sgt. Curtis Hall
Agency Phone Number: 989-739-9113
Agency E-Mail: otpd@OscodaTownshipMi.gov
Agency Case Number: 76-3960
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14993
Added: 7/18/2022; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa