Name: Robert Clarence Dunbar
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 1912
Location Last Seen: Opelousas, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: May 23, 1908
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bobby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair skin; burn scar on left big toe
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Large straw hat; blue rompers; no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert was last seen on August 23, 1912, while on a fishing and hunting trip to Swayze Lake. At around noon, Robert's father was called away from the camp to conduct a business transaction. Robert attempted to follow him and was told to return to camp. Robert was seen a few minutes later at the camp but seemingly wandered away from his nurse.
His footprints were traced to the railroad track, located a mile away, then along the track for several hundred yards, down the embankment, up again onto the track, then in an opposite direction from the lake, where his tracks were then lost.
The lake was dynamited from the camp area to the railroad and divers searched the stream at locations where Robert may have fallen in, but he was not found. His family believed he had been abducted.
Eight months later, William Walters, a traveling salesman was on a business trip in Foxworth, Mississippi with his purported nephew, Bruce Anderson. Bruce matched Robert Dunbar's description and authorities were alerted. Robert's parents were brought to Mississippi, identified the boy as their son, and returned with him to Opelousas, Louisiana.
Walters was arrested, charged with the boy's kidnapping, and brought to Opelousas to stand trial. Prior to the start of the trial, a woman arrived in Opelousas claiming to be the mother of the boy, who she said was Bruce not Robert. Despite her insistence on giving Walters permission to travel with Bruce and her claims to be his real mother, Walters was found guilty in the boy's kidnapping and the Dunbar's were given custody of him.
Waters' case was later appealed, and the conviction overturned. He was never tried again.
In 2004, DNA testing proved the child found in Mississippi in 1913 was not Robert Dunbar. The whereabouts of Robert Dunbar are unknown.
Agency Name: The Doe Network
Agency Contact Person: Louisiana Area Director
Agency Case Number: 5750DMLA
Bobby Dunbar Mystery
The Times-Democrat (New Orleans, LA) - Aug. 25 & 30, 1912
The Monroe News-Star (Monroe, LA) - Aug. 27, 1912
St. Landry Clarion (Opelousas, LA) - Aug. 31, 1912
Added: 7/13/22; Last Updated: 7/13/22 - By: hb