Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (left by Catyana Falsetti); Photo of dog that may have belonged to the victim; Victim's T-shirt and close-ups of its design.
Date of Discovery: March 12, 1992
Location of Discovery: Wellington, Lyon County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown; foul play suspected
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Root canal on tooth #3. Missing 8 teeth during life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: He was clad only in a pull-over type T-shirt. An imprint, possibly of feather was noted on the shirt. A complete sock and a partial sock were located nearby. No other clothing was located in the immediate area of the remains. A pair of black Standia athletic shoes were found approximately 0.5 miles from the victim. The shoes themselves were located approximately 160 feet apart from another. A Mervyn's elastic band from a pair of men's underwear (size 32 to 34) was located north of the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A makeshift campsite was located within 105 feet of the victim, in which the following was found: A blanket, a black hat with the words "Heavenly Lake Tahoe", blue jeans, black men's Haines underpants (size 32 to 34), and a broken dog collar.
On March 12, 1992, an anonymous phone call was received by the Nevada Highway Patrol in which the caller stated that he had discovered skeletal remains in a canyon off of Sand Canyon Road, approximately a mile east of Highway 338, near Wellington, in Lyon County, Nevada.
Investigators recovered the remains. Bone fragments were found as far as 75 feet from remains. A shallow grave was found near the remains and animal activity noted. The victim's hands and feet were missing.
In October 1991, an anonymous caller had contacted the Mono County Sheriff's Department stating there was an abandoned vehicle on Highway 338. This vehicle, a 1979 Pontiac Grand Prix, had not been claimed and was found within 2 miles of the discovery of the skeletal remains. This vehicle was registered to a man in Oklahoma.
In October of 1999, this case was reassigned and reactivated. As a result, the owner of the Grand Prix was later located in Colorado and interviewed. A news release was published on October 6, 1999 asking for the public's help in identifying John Doe. As a result of the news release, a woman who lived within walking distance of the remains said a dog used to come around her residence and would leave in the direction of where John Doe was discovered. She claimed the dog had no collar, and provided a photograph of the dog to detectives.
The dispatch tape containing the anonymous phone call to Lyon County regarding the discovery of the remains was transcribed but still offered no evidence as to the identity of the caller.
Discussions with a Mono County Sheriff's Deputy found that he recalled seeing an abandoned car previously described and thought the car had been registered to an unnamed man. This man was interviewed with no conclusive results at to whether the abandoned car is related to this case.
The Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center is a cold weather training base located in Bridgeport, California for which Marines throughout the nation attend. The deserter list was obtained regarding this facility for those who deserted during the time period June 1991 through March 13, 1992. All these names were followed-up with no leads to the identity of the victim.
Agency Name: Lyon County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-463-6621
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0309-92 LYO
Agency Name: Lyon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-463-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U559470084
NamUs Case Number: 7582
NamUs
KOLO News
Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/11/19
Submit an update to this case file.