574UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

2nd sketch of 574ufaz 3rd sketch of 574ufaz
Reconstructions by Stephen Missal and Diana Trepkov; decedent's jewelry. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Dehydration and hyperthermia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-27 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair: Brown, 9.5" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Round scars on her right hand, and acne scars on her face. Torn earlobe, which may have been an old injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue No Excuses jeans (size 13); white tank top, brown belt (size 28), black bra (size 38C), white Reebok tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold hoop earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Mexican coins, brown hair clip, gum and a hair tie.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located near 34th Street and Broadway Road in Phoenix, Arizona on October 4, 1997.

The DNA Doe Project began work on her case in 2018.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-2708

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2064
Former Hot Case Number: 118

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
DNA Doe Project
National Center for Missing Adults
Maricopa County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/9/06; Last Updated: 5/10/19