574DMNY - Earl Eric Dunckel

ALT TXT

Name: Earl Eric Dunckel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 1993
Location Last Seen: Lowville, Lewis County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1971
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar near upper lip, facial dimples, wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt, Pants 33X34, Canvas Jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black Boots 9 1/2

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dunckel was last seen during the early morning hours of August 27, 1993 at his residence in Lowville, New York. He was planning to take a camping trip at the time and carried his equipment in his vehicle. Dunckel's car was discovered abandoned the following day, August 28, in the Adirondack Forest Preserve at the end of Steam Mill Road in Brantingham, New York.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NYSP Troop D Lowville
Agency Contact Person: Senior Investigator Reece Treene
Agency Phone Number: (315) 3766513
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 2904106

NamUs Case Number: 9556
NCIC Case Number: M-13654866

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NY State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr